Posts

Showing posts from May, 2010

Off to the co-op

Image
Last week Steve and I had our art shown at the Austin Artist Co-Op. We didn't have any sales, but the exposure was good. Our stuff has been hanging all week and last night I received a call from a guy who wants me to do a burning of his dog. He said it's some kind of a spaniel. I told him I would have to see the dog first, so I'm meeting him there today around 11. It's weird to think that strangers are asking me to do burnings for them. I really don't like doing commissioned work because it adds a level of stress to the work that I usually find fun. It adds stress because I can't just screw a piece up and throw it away if that happens. I actually have to finish a piece because it's paid for. But, I guess I'll have to get used to it if I want to try and do this when we move to Santa Fe. Anyway, not much else has been going on with me. I'm finally feeling better. Now Steve has been sick for the past few days. It's allergies with him, to…

Art show today

Image
Steve and I are going to be showing our stuff for the first time publicly today at the Austin Artist Co-Op. We're pretty excited about it. We're hoping that there will be a lot of people there, but it is Mother's Day, so who knows. But that could also go in our favor with everyone spending the day with their mothers and taking them around town and shit. We, of course are mother free. Steve's is in Amarillo and mine is in Heaven, so that frees us up. You know, that's one thing that's always bothered me. I know it's a natural question: "What are you getting your mother for Mother's Day?" But my mother passed away when I was six, so I haven't had a Mother's Day in almost 29 years. I just have to say "Nothing, she passed away a while ago." Then there's that awkward moment of silence. Perhaps people should ask, or find another way of asking. I don't know of one, but it's just a thought. Well, to all of those mo…

Friday!

Image
It's Friday and I'm feeling much better. Of course I'm feeling much better, there's only two more days before I have to go back to work. But that's fine, as long as I'm feeling better, that's what matters. Steve and I went down to what's called First Thursday, here in Austin. It's kind of a street fair of sorts held on the first Thursday of each month. We wanted to go sell our artwork there, but it just wasn't what we thought it would be. It was kinda cheesy and kinda more like a flea market than anything. But tomorrow there's another art show being held what a bunch of artists can bring their stuff and sell it. Hopefully that will be better so we can start selling our work and making some money off this shit! Anyway, other than that, we don't have much planned. Steve has to work tonight and tomorrow night, so I won't be doing much. My burner had to be sent back to Canada because it went out, so I won't have that back for a…

Hump day!

Image
It's hump day, my third day of vacation and the third day I've been feeling like crap. Actually it's the sixth day I have been feeling like crap, but the other days I wasn't on vacation, so they don't matter. Anyway, that's how it goes, I guess. I suppose I'll survive. Steve has to work all day today so I'll just do things I need to do, which are none too fun. My annual checkup is coming up so I have to go do lab work, and then I have to go to the post office and mail off that wood burning and then I told my brother he could come over for a while. That may not seem like something too awful to you, but you've never met my brother. He's got issues. I haven't really seen him in almost a year, even though we live in the same city, and there's a reason for that. I pretty much prefer not to see anyone in my family. It makes my life less stressful and much happier. I can't wait for the day when we move to Santa Fe and that will be …

Gotcha sucka!

Image
Faisal Shahad was taken into custody yesterday as he tried make his escape! He was on board an Emirates plane (whatever that is) at JFK Airport. Officials say he was headed for Islamabad, Pakistan. FUCKER! I hope they throw the book at you!
Why can't you fuckers leave us alone? Why can't you leave everyone alone. All you do is go around bombing innocent people because you think you're so righteous. Well, you're murdering people, idiots! So, now sit and rot in jail. And I hope someone makes you his bitch! That's what you deserve.

Feeling better

Image
I woke up yesterday feeling like shit. I went to the gym and sat in the sauna for 45 minutes (on and off) and today I feel a bit better. I still have a little cough, but I'm better enough to say that I need to get out of the house. Steve and I are gonna take Buster to the Greenbelt to go swimming. It's either that or we have to give Buster a bath because yesterday morning, we were eating French toast (Steve and I, not Buster) and I served it to Steve in bed (I know, I'm wonderful) and when we were done, Buster went to jump down and his tail brushed across the plate and his big fluffy plum of a tail got covered in syrup. It's lovely. Just one of those things. We tried to get it out with a wash cloth, but it's just way too much. So, if it's a choice between a bath and swimming, we'll go swimming. I didn't do much yesterday on account of the way I was feeling, but I did manage to almost finish the book I am reading and that's it. Pretty boring.…

Sick for vacation

Image
Well, I finished the Chesapeake Bay retriever, but I haven't sent it off to the person I did it for because she went out of town, so I have no idea what she thinks of it yet. I hope she likes it. I'm pretty sure she will.
Anyway, I start my vacation today, and wouldn't you fucking know it, I got sick on Thursday! It was just allergies (I'm hoping it still is just allergies), but this morning I woke up feeling worse. My head is stuffed up, my nose is stuffed up, my throat is raw. Grrrrrrr, I'm so mad. I was going to try to spend every day at the gym while I was off. But now, I'm headed to the gym just so I can go and sit in the sauna to try and seat this shit out. That's not how my vacation was supposed to start! What else is going on? Mmmm, oh, yeah, nothing! We were going to try and drive to Santa Fe for this week that I'm off, thank God we decided to hold off. Other than that, we have nothing going on. I wish the fucking movie would get done. …